Student Club named after Alimardan bay Topchubashov...
On the 11th of February, the Opening Ceremony of Student Club named after “Alimerdan Bey Topchubashov” took
Lecture by Iraq's Ambassador...
On February 10, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Iraq to Azerbaijan gave a lecture to a g
Events and Announcements
The Department of International Relations formed its academic program according to experiences available in Azerbaijan and the world. Azerbaijan, after gaining its independence, has begun to implement an active foreign policy with great success. However, for more successful policy, each state needs high qualified experts in different spheres of international politics and Azerbaijan is not an exception to this rule. That is why the Department of International Relations tries to educate such experts since its foundation. Along with subjects directly related to international relations such as Theories of International Relations, International Law, International Politics, History of International Relations and Foreign Policy, there are also different subjects related to Law and Economics that are taught within the department. New global needs in the educational system that emerged with the globalization process urged us to choose English as the educational language of the department. At the same time, the students are able to choose one of the foreign languages – German, French and Russian – as the second foreign language. The students graduated from our faculty can find jobs either in governmental or in private sectors.